GT Featured

And the Emmy Winners are...

by Joey Paur



Venkman here with the list of Winners from last Nights Emmy Awards. It looks like John Adams and 30 Rock had a great night!

COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: "30 Rock" (NBC)
"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
"Entourage" (HBO)
"The Office" (NBC)
"Two and a Half Men" (CBS)

DRAMA SERIES
"Boston Legal" (ABC)
"Damages" (FX)
"Dexter" (Showtime)
"House" (Fox)
"Lost" (ABC)
WINNER: "Mad Men" (AMC)

MINISERIES
"The Andromeda Strain" (A&E)
"Cranford" (Masterpiece Theatre)
WINNER: "John Adams" (HBO)
"Tin Man" (Sci Fi Channel)

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Alec Baldwin - "30 Rock" (NBC)
Steve Carell - "The Office" (NBC)
Lee Pace - "Pushing Daisies" (ABC)
Charlie Sheen - "Two and a Half Men" (CBS)
Tony Shalhoub - "Monk" (USA)

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Gabriel Byrne - "In Treatment" (HBO)
WINNER: Bryan Cranston - "Breaking Bad" (AMC)
Michael C. Hall - "Dexter" (Showtime)
Jon Hamm - "Mad Men" (AMC)
Hugh Laurie - "House" (Fox)
James Spader - "Boston Legal" (ABC)

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Christina Applegate - "Samantha Who?"(ABC)
America Ferrera - "Ugly Betty" (ABC)
WINNER: Tina Fey - "30 Rock" (NBC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - "New Adventures of Old Christine" (CBS)
Mary-Louise Parker - "Weeds" (Showtime)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
WINNER: Glenn Close - "Damages" (FX)
Sally Field - "Brothers & Sisters" (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay - "Law and Order: SVU" (NBC)
Holly Hunter - "Saving Grace" (TNT)
Kyra Sedgwick - "The Closer" (TNT)

REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron - "Dancing With the Stars"
Heidi Klum - "Project Runway"
Howie Mandel - "Deal or No Deal"
WINNER: Jeff Probst - "Survivor"
Ryan Seacrest - "American Idol" More than one option(Film) Survivor
(Tv) Survivor
(Tv) Survivor

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE
"Bernard And Doris" - (HBO)
"Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" - (HBO) "
"The Memory Keeper's Daughter" - (Lifetime)
"A Raisin In The Sun" - (ABC)
WINNER: "Recount" - (HBO)

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER: "The Amazing Race" - (CBS)
"American Idol" - (FOX)
"Dancing With The Stars" - (ABC)
"Project Runway" - (Bravo)
"Top Chef" - (Bravo)

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Ralph Fiennes - "Bernard And Doris" (HBO)
Ricky Gervais - "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" (HBO)
WINNER: Paul Giamatti - "John Adams" (HBO)
Kevin Spacey - "Recount" (HBO)
Tom Wilkinson - "Recount" (HBO)

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Catherine Keener - "An American Crime" (Showtime)
Susan Sarandon - "Bernard And Doris" (HBO)
Dame Judi Dench - "Cranford" (Masterpiece Theatre)
WINNER: Laura Linney - "John Adams" (HBO)
Phylicia Rashad - "A Raisin In The Sun" (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Cryer - "Two and a Half Men" (CBS)
Kevin Dillon - "Entourage" (HBO)
Neil Patrick Harris - "How I Met Your Mother" (CBS)
WINNER: Jeremy Piven - "Entourage" (HBO)
Rainn Wilson - "The Office" (NBC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Ted Danson - "Damages" (FX)
Michael Emerson - "Lost" (ABC)
WINNER: Zeljko Ivanek - "Damages" (FX)
William Shatner - "Boston Legal" (ABC)
John Slattery - "Mad Men" (AMC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
David Morse - "John Adams" (HBO)
Stephen Dillane - "John Adams" (HBO)
WINNER: Tom Wilkinson - "John Adams" (HBO)
Denis Leary - "Recount" (HBO)
Bob Balaban - "Recount" (HBO)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kristin Chenoweth - "Pushing Daisies" (ABC)
Amy Poehler - "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
WINNER: Jean Smart - "Samantha Who?" (ABC)
Holland Taylor - "Two and a Half Men" (CBS)
Vanessa Williams - "Ugly Betty" (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Candice Bergen - "Boston Legal" (ABC)
Rachel Griffiths - "Brothers and Sisters" (ABC) )
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
WINNER: Dianne Wiest - "In Treatment" (HBO)
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
WINNER: Eileen Atkins - "Cranford" (Masterpiece Theatre)
Ashley Jensen - "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" (HBO)
Alfre Woodard - "Pictures Of Hollis Woods" (CBS)
Audra McDonald - "A Raisin In The Sun" (ABC)
Laura Dern - "Recount" (HBO)

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM
Jon Stewart - "80th Annual Academy Awards" (ABC)
Stephen Colbert - "The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
David Letterman - "Late Show With David Letterman" (CBS)
WINNER: Don Rickles - "Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project" (HBO)
Tina Fey - "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY
Dan Attias, "Entourage" ("No Cannes Do")
James Bobin, "Flight Of The Conchords" ("Sally Returns")
Michael Engler, "30 Rock" ("Rosemary's Baby")
Paul Feig, "The Office" ("Goodbye, Toby")
Paul Lieberstein, "The Office" ("Money: Parts 1 & 2")
WINNER: Barry Sonnenfeld, "Pushing Daisies" ("Pie-Lette")

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA
Allen Coulter, "Damages" (pilot)
Vince Gilligan, "Breaking Bad" (pilot)
Arlene Sanford, "Boston Legal" ("The Mighty Rogues")
Alan Taylor, "Mad Men" ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes")
WINNER: Greg Yaitanes, "House" ("House's Head")

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
WINNER: Louis J. Horvitz - "80th Annual Academy Awards" (ABC)
Jim Hoskinson - "The Colbert Report" (#4051) (Comedy Central)
Don Roy King - "Saturday Night Live" (Host: Tina Fey) (NBC)
Lonny Price - "Company" (Great Performances) (PBS)
Chuck O'Neil - "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (#13050) (Comedy Central)

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Bob Balaban - "Bernard And Doris" (HBO)
Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant - "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" (HBO)
Tom Hooper - "John Adams" (HBO)
Mikael Salomon - "The Company" (TNT)
WINNER: Jay Roach - "Recount" (HBO)

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
"The Colbert Report" - (Comedy Central)
WINNER: "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" - (Comedy Central)
"Late Show With David Letterman" - (CBS)
"Real Time With Bill Maher" - (HBO)
"Saturday Night Live" - (NBC)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - NOT-EXCLUSIVELY-MADE-FOR-TELEVISION VARIETY, MUSIC, COMEDY EVENT PROGRAMS
WINNER: "Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago" (Great Performances) - (PBS)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM -- CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMS
WINNER: "New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly" (Live From Lincoln Center) - (PBS)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS
WINNER: "Battlestar Galactica: Razor Featurette #4" - (Sci Fi Channel.com)
"Friday Night Lights: Spotlight On Austin" - (NBC.com)
"Lost: Missing Pieces" - (ABC.com)
"Sarah Silverman Program Nugget" - (Comedycentral.com)
"30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page" - (NBC.com)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAMS
WINNER: "Camp Lazlo" ("Lazlo's First Crush") (Cartoon Network)
"Chowder" - ("Burple Nurples") (Cartoon Network)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS
"Deadliest Catch: The Real Dutch" (Discovery.com)
WINNER: "Great Moments From The Campaign Trail" (History ChannelVOD)
"Jay Leno's Garage" (Jaylenosgarage.com)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM - AWARDS PROGRAMS
"80th Annual Academy Awards" (ABC)
WINNER: "The 61st Annual Tony Awards" (CBS)

NONFICTION SPECIAL
"AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition" - (CBS)
"Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq" - (HBO)
WINNER: "Autism: The Musical" - (HBO)
"Pioneers Of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv" - (PBS) More than one option(Film) Autism: The Musical
(Tv) Autism: The Musical

NONFICTION SERIES
WINNER: "American Masters" - (PBS)
"Biography" - (Biography Channel)
"Deadliest Catch" - (Discovery Channel)
"Inside The Actors Studio" - (Bravo)
WINNER: "This American Life" - (Showtime) More than one option(Film) Coming to Light: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indians
(Tv) No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
(Tv) Atlantic Records: The House that Ahmet Built

WRITING FOR A COMEDY
James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie - "Flight Of The Conchords" ("Yoko") (HBO)
Jack Burditt - "30 Rock" ("Rosemary's Baby") (NBC)
Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky - "The Office" ("Dinner Party") (NBC)
WINNER: Tina Fey - "30 Rock"("Cooter") (NBC)
Bryan Fuller - "Pushing Daisies" ("Pie-Lette") (ABC)

WRITING FOR A DRAMA
Michael Angeli - "Battlestar Galactica" - ("Six Of One") (Sci Fi Channel)
Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman - "Damages" ("Pilot") (FX Networks)
WINNER: Matthew Weiner - "Mad Men" ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" - Pilot) (AMC)
Matthew Weiner, Robin Veith - "Mad Men" ("The Wheel") (AMC)
David Simon, (teleplay), Ed Burns - "The Wire" ("30") (HBO) More than one option(Person) Matthew Weiner
(Person) Matthew Weiner

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
WINNER: "The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central) - Tom Purcell (head Writer), Stephen Colbert, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Eric Drysdale, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Laura Krafft, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Bryan Adams, Barry Julien
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central) - Steve Bodow (head Writer), Rory Albanese, Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, David Javerbaum, Rob Kutner, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, John Oliver, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien" (NBC) - Mike Sweeney (head Writer), Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg
"Late Show With David Letterman"(CBS) - Eric Stangel (head Writer), Justin Stangel, (head Writer), Jim Mulholland, Michael Barrie, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Bill Scheft, Bob Borden, Frank Sebastiano, David Letterman
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC) - Seth Meyers (head Writer), Andrew Steele (head Writer), Paula Pell (head Writer), Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Jon Lutz, Lorne Michaels, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Robert Carlock (additional sketch), Lauren Pomerantz (additional sketch) More than one option(Person) Bryan Adams
(Person) Bryan Adams
(Person) Bryan Adams

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Hugh Costello - "Bernard And Doris" (HBO)
WINNER: Kirk Ellis - "John Adams" ("Independence") (HBO)
Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant - "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" (HBO)
Heidi Thomas - "Cranford" (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS)
Danny Strong - "Recount" (HBO) More than one option(Film) Best Men
(Film) Independence
(Film) Independence
(Tv) Independence

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Jeff Grogan - "Intervention" (A&E)
David de Vries - "Life After People" (History Channel)
Ira Glass - "This American Life" ("Escape") (Showtime)
WINNER: Geoffrey C. Ward - "The War" ("Pride Of Our Nation") (PBS)
Mark Zwonitzer - "Walt Whitman" ("American Experience") (PBS)More than one option(Film) The War
(Film) The War

 

 

Newest Posts on GeekTyrant