GT Featured

2010 62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Award Winners

TV Winners by Joey Paur

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences awarded the 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards on NBC tonight 8/29 in Los Angeles. The show was hosted by Jimmy Fallon and you can view a list of the major winners below. I gotta be honest... I was rooting for Dexter for best Drama, but I can't complain that Mad Men won again. After all it is a great show. Check out the list of winners below and let us know what you thought of the Emmy winners! 

Outstanding Drama
"Mad Men" - Winner
"Breaking Bad"
"Dexter"
"The Good Wife"
"Lost"
"True Blood"

Outstanding Comedy
"Modern Family"- Winner
"30 Rock"
"Curb Your Enthusiasm"
"Glee"
"Nurse Jackie"
"The Office"

Outstanding Actor in a Drama
Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad")- Winner
Hugh Laurie ("House M.D.")
Jon Hamm ("Mad Men")
Kyle Chandler ("Friday Night Lights")
Matthew Fox ("Lost")
Michael C. Hall ("Dexter")

Outstanding Actress in a Drama
Kyra Sedgwick ("The Closer")- Winner
Connie Britton ("Friday Night Lights")
Glenn Close ("Damages")
January Jones ("Mad Men")
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife")
Mariska Hargitay ("Law & Order: Special Victims Unit")

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy
Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory")- Winner
Alec Baldwin ("30 Rock")
Larry David ("Curb Your Enthusiasm")
Matthew Morrison ("Glee")
Steve Carell ("The Office")
Tony Shalhoub ("Monk")

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy
Edie Falco ("Nurse Jackie")- Winner
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation")
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("The New Adventures of Old Christine")
Lea Michele ("Glee")
Tina Fey ("30 Rock")
Toni Collette ("The United States of Tara")

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Aaron Paul ("Breaking Bad")- Winner
Andre Braugher ("Men of a Certain Age")
John Slattery ("Mad Men")
Martin Short ("Damages")
Michael Emerson ("Lost")
Terry O'Quinn ("Lost")

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Archie Panjabi ("The Good Wife")- Winner
Christine Baranski ("The Good Wife")
Christina Hendricks ("Mad Men")
Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men")
Rose Byrne ("Damages")
Sharon Gless ("Burn Notice")

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Eric Stonestreet ("Modern Family")- Winner
Chris Colfer ("Glee")
Jesse Tyler Ferguson ("Modern Family")
Jon Cryer ("Two and a Half Men")
Neil Patrick Harris ("How I Met Your Mother")
Ty Burrell ("Modern Family")

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Jane Lynch ("Glee")- Winner
Holland Taylor ("Two and a Half Men")
Jane Krakowski ("30 Rock")
Julie Bowen ("Modern Family")
Kristen Wiig ("Saturday Night Live")
Sofia Vergara ("Modern Family")

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"- Winner
"The Colbert Report"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"
"The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien"

Outstanding Reality Show Competition
"Top Chef"- Winner
"Project Runway"
"The Amazing Race"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"American Idol"

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program
Jeff Probst ("Survivor")- Winner
Phil Keoghan ("The Amazing Race")
Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol")
Tom Bergeron ("Dancing with the Stars")
Heidi Klum ("Project Runway")

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Steve Shill ("Dexter) - "The Getaway"- Winner
Michelle MacLaren ("Breaking Bad") - "One Minute"
Jack Bender ("Lost") - "The End"
Leslie Linka Glatter ("Mad Men" -" Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency"
Agnieszka Holland ("Treme") - "Do You Know What It means" (Pilot)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Matthew Weiner and Erin Levy ("Mad Men") - "Shut the Door"- Winner
Rolin Jones ("Friday Night Lights") - "The Son"
Michelle King and Robert King ("The Good Wife") (Pilot)
Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse ("Lost") - "The End"
Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner ("Mad Men") - "Guy Walks Into Advertising Agency"

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Ryan Murphy ("Glee") - "Director's Cut (Pilot)"- Winner
Paris Barclay ("Glee") - "Wheels"
Jason Winer ("Modern Family") (Pilot)
Allen Coulter ("Nurse Jackie") (Pilot)
Don Scardino ("30 Rock") - "I Do Do"

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy
Steven Levitan and Christopher Lloyd ("Modern Family") (Pilot)- Winner
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, and Ian Brennan ("Glee") - "Director's Cut (Pilot)"
Greg Daniels and Mindy Kaling ("The Office") - "Nicaragua"
Matt Hubbard ("30 Rock") - "Anna Howard Shaw Day"
Tina Fey and Kay Cannon ("30 Rock") - "Lee Marvin Vs. Derek Jeter"

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special
"The 63rd Annual Tony Awards" - Winner
"The 82nd Annual Academy Awards"
"Bill Maher... But I'm Not Wrong"
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me"

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special
Bucky Gunts ("Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony"- Winner
Ron de Moraes ("In Performance at the White House: A Celebration of Music From the Civil Rights Movement")
Louis J. Horvitz ("The Kennedy Center Honors")
Glenn Weiss ("The 63rd Annual Tony Awards")
Joel Gallen ("The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert""

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Julia Ormond ("Temple Grandin")- Winner
Kathy Bates ("Alice")
Catherine O'Hara ("Temple Grandin")
Brenda Vaccaro ("You Don't Know Jack")
Susan Sarandon ("You Don't Know Jack")

Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
David Strathairn ("Temple Grandin")- Winner
Michael Gambon ("Emma")
Patrick Stewart ("Hamlet")
Jonathan Pryce ("Return To Cranford")
John Goodman ("You Don't Know Jack")

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Adam Mazer ("You Don't Know Jack")- Winner
Michelle Ashford and Robert Schenkkan ("The Pacific") - "Part Eight"
Bruce C. McKenna and Robert Schenkkan ("The Pacific") - "Part Ten"
Peter Morgan ("The Special Relationship")
Christopher Monger and William Merritt Johnson ("Temple Grandin")

Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Claire Danes ("Temple Grandin")- Winner
Maggie Smith ("Capturing Mary")
Joan Allen ("Georgia O'Keeffe")
Dame Judi Dench ("Return To Cranford")
Hope Davis ("The Special Relationship")

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Mick Jackson ("Temple Grandin")- Winner
Bob Balaban ("Georgia O'Keeffe")
David Nutter and Jeremy Podeswa ("The Pacific") - "Part Eight"
Tim Van Patten ("The Pacific") - "Part Nine"
Barry Levinson ("You Don't Know Jack")

Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Al Pacino ("You Don't Know Jack")- Winner
Jeff Bridges ("A Dog Year")
Ian McKellen ("The Prisoner")
Michael Sheen ("The Special Relationship")
Dennis Quaid ("The Special Relationship")

Outstanding Miniseries
"The Pacific" - Winner
"Return to Cranford (Masterpiece)"

Made for Television Movie
"Temple Grandin"- Winner
"Endgame"
"Georgia O'Keeffe"
"Moonshot"
"The Special Relationship"
"You Don't Know Jack"

Outstanding Reality Program
"Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution" - Winner
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Dirty Jobs"
"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List"
"MythBusters"
"Undercover Boss"

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
"The National Parks: America's Best Idea"- Winner
"American Experience"
"American Masters"
"Deadliest Catch"
"LIFE"
"Monty Python: Almost the Truth (The Lawyer's Cut)"

Outstanding Animated Program
"Disney Prep & Landing"- Winner
"Alien Earths"
"The Ricky Gervais Show"
"The Simpsons"
"South Park"

Outstanding Children's Program
"Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie" - Winner
"Hannah Montana"
"iCarly"
"Jonas"
"Wizards of Waverly Place"

Comment not go live instantly?
Read why GT Comment Rules