GT Featured

BAFTA Announces their 2011 Film Award Nominations

Movie by Joey Paur

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominees for the 2011 Orange British Academy Film Awards this morning. It's a great list of nominees, although there aren't really many surprises. Check out the 2011 BAFTA Film Award nominees below and tell us what you think!

Best film

Black Swan

True Grit

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

Best director

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

David Fincher – The Social Network

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

Christopher Nolan – Inception

Danny Boyle – 127 Hours

Best Actor

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

James Franco – 127 Hours

Javier Bardem – Biutiful

Jeff Bridges – True Grit

Best Actress

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right

Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale – The Fighter

Pete Postlethwaite – The Town

Andrew Garfield – The Social Network

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Barbara Hershey – Black Swan

Lesley Manville – Another Year

Miranda Richardson – Made in Dagenham

Outstanding British Film

127 Hours

Another Year

Four Lions

The King’s Speech

Made in Dagenham

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Arbor – Clio Bernard (director), Tracy O’Riordan (producer)

Exit Through The Gift Shop – Banksy (director), Jaimie D’Cruz (producer)

Four Lions – Chris Morris (director/writer)

Monster – Gareth Edwards (director/writer)

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful – Mexico/Spain

The Secret in Their Eyes – Argentina

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Sweden

I Am Love – Italy

Of Gods and Men – France

Best Animated Feature Film

Toy Story 3

How To Train Your Dragon

Despicable Me

Best Original Screenplay

Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin

The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson

Inception – Christopher Nolan

The Kids are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

The King’s Speech – David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel

The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt

True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Best Original Score

127 Hours – AR Rahman

Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman

How To Train Your Dragon – John Powell

Inception – Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

True Grit

Editing

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

Production Design

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

True Grit

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

The King’s Speech

Made in Dagenham

True Grit

Sound

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

True Grit

Special Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I

Inception

Toy Story 3

Make-up and hair

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I

The King’s Speech

Made in Dagenham

Short Animation

The Eagleman Stag

Matter Fisher

Thursday

Short Film

Connect

Lin

Rite

Turning

Until The River Runs Red

Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Gemma Arterton

Andrew Garfield

Tom Hardy

Aaron Johnson

Emma Stone

Alerts From GeekTyrant

Choose a movie, show, actor, director, topic, or GT author to receive email alerts about.

Newest GeekTyrant Posts