GT Featured

The Saturn Award Nominations are In, INCEPTION and THE WALKING DEAD Rule the Nominations

Movie TV by Joey Paur

The full list of award nominations have been unleashed for The 37 Annual Saturn Awards. Inception rules the nomination list with nine, Let Me In and Tron: Legacy also took seven nominations each. As for TV The Walking Dead it ended up walking away with the most nominations with six, and Breaking Bad, Lost and Fringe got five noms each. This is an award ceremony all of us geeks can get behind.

The 37th annual Saturn Awards take place in June in Burbank. Heres the complete list of film and TV nominations below:

FILM

Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Best Horror/Thriller Film
The American
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
Let Me In
Shutter Island
The Wolfman

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Expendables
The Green Hornet
Red
Robin Hood
Salt
True Grit
Unstoppable

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Tron: Legacy
George Clooney, The American
Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception
Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man 2
Ryan Reynolds, Buried

Best Actress
Cecile De Francel, Hereafter
Angelina Jolie, Salt
Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
Ellen Page, Inception
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Tom Hardy, Inception
Garrett Hedlund, Tron: Legacy
John Malkovich, Red
Mark Ruffalo, Shutter Island

Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson, Iron Man 2
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Helen Mirren, Red
Vanessa Redgrave, Letters To Juliet
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Logan Lerman. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Frankie/George McLaren, Hereafter
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
Will Poulter, Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Charlie Tahan, Charlie St. Cloud

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Matt Reeves, Let Me In
Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Best Writing
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Alex Garland, Never Let Me Go|
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin, Black Swan
Peter Morgan, Hereafter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Matt Reeves, Let Me In

Best Music
Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy
Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
Michael Giacchino, Let Me In
Gottfried Huppertz (as conducted by Frank Strobel), The Complete Metropolis
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Costume
Alice in Wonderland
The Wolfman
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Harry Potter an The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tron: Legacy
Robin Hood

Best Makeup
Splice
Repo Men
Let Me In
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
The Wolfman
Alice in Wonderland

Best Production Design
How to Train Your Dragon
Shutter Island
Tron: Legacy
The Wolfman
Inception
Alice in Wonderland

Best Special Effects
Tron: Legacy
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
Alice in Wonderland
Iron Man 2

Best International Film
The Complete Metropolis
Centurion
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Monsters
Mother
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Shrek Forever After
Tangled
Toy Story 3

TELEVISION

Best Network Series
Fringe                                                           
Lost                                                             
Smallville                                                
Supernatural                                               
V                                                           
The Vampire Diaries                                   

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Breaking Bad                                               
The Closer                                               
Dexter                                                           
Eureka                                                           
Leverage                                               
Spartacus: Blood and Sand                       
True Blood                                   

Best Television Presentation
Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol           
Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special           
The Pillars of the Earth                       
Sherlock                                               
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena                       
The Walking Dead                                   

Best Actor in Television
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Matthew Fox, Lost
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Timothy Hutton, Leverage                                               
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead                                   
Stephen Moyer, True Blood                                               

Best Actress in Television
Sarah Wayne Callies, The Walking Dead                       
Erica Durance, Smallville                                   
Elizabeth Mitchell, V
Anna Paquin, True Blood
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor in Television
Michael Emerson, Lost
John Noble, Fringe
Dean Norris, Breaking Bad
Terry O’Quinn, Lost
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Lance Reddick, Fringe
Steven Yeun, The Walking Dead

Best Supporting Actress in Television
Morena Baccarin, V
Gina Bellman, Leverage
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter
Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead
Lucy Lawless, Spartacus: Blood and Sand
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in Television
Richard Dreyfuss, Weeds
Noah Emmerich, The Walking Dead
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Joe Manganiello, True Blood
John Terry, Lost
Seth Gabel, Fringe

DVD

Best DVD Release
The Disappearance of Alice Creed                              
District 13: Ultimatum                                                                  
The Good Heart                                             
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy                
The New Daughter                       
The Square                                                                                                           

Best DVD Special Edition
Avatar (Extended Collector’s Edition)   
Monsters (Special Edition)              
Red Cliff  (International Version)      
Robin Hood  (Unrated Director’s Cut)   
Salt  (Deluxe Unrated Edition)            
The Wolf Man  (Unrated Director’s Cut)                                                           

Best DVD Classic Film Release
The Complete Metropolis      
Cronos                      
The Exorcist  (Extended Director’s Cut)        
King Kong    
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman  (Deluxe Edition)        
Psycho  (50th Anniversary Edition)           

Best DVD Movie Collection
Alien Anthology                       
Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy  
Clint Eastwood 35 Films 35 Years at Warner Bros.
Fantomas: Five Film Collection                    
Film Noir Classic Collection, Volume 5            
Vengeance Trilogy                            

Best DVD Television Release
Lost (The Complete Sixth and Final Season)                           
The Six Million Dollar Man  (The Complete Collection)                 
Space 1999: The Complete Season One (Blu Ray)               
Thriller: The Complete Series                                                                                   
The Twilight Zone (Season 1 & 2)  (Blu Ray)    
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (Season 4, Volume 2)  

Newest GeekTyrant Posts