GT Featured

BAFTA Movie Award Winners - THE ARTIST Takes Home Seven

Movie 2012 by Joey Paur

Here's the full list of award winners for this years British Academy Film Awards, presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). The Artist ended up taking home seven awards including Best Film, Best Actor, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Original Music and Best Costume Design. This really isn't that surprising, I have a feeling this movie will end up sweeping the Oscars as well. It's also not surprising that Meryl Streep took home the award for Best Actress. It always seems like she's always surprised when she wins, but the rest of us all know it's coming. Maybe she's just acting surprised. Then of course Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy won a couple of awards, unfortunately Gary Oldman didn't win Best Actor.

Here’s the full list of nominations with the winners bolded.

BEST FILM

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • The Help
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ACTOR

  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ACTRESS

  • Berenice Bejo - The Artist
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo
  • Tomas Alfredson – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • Lynne Ramsay – We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Rango

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Jim Rash, Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Tate Taylor – The Help
  • George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – The Ides of March
  • Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin – Moneyball
  • Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Kristin Wiig, Annie Mumolo – Bridesmaids
  • John Michael McDonagh – The Guard
  • Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
  • Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • George Harrison: Living In A Material World
  • Project Nim
  • Senna

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Adam Deacon
  • Chris Hemsworth
  • Tom Hiddleston
  • Chris O’Dowd
  • Eddie Redmayne

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO FILM

John Hurt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Ides of March
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Carey Mulligan – Drive
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Judi Dench – My Week With Marilyn
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • My Week With Marilyn
  • Senna
  • Shame
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse

BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH DIRECTOR, WRITER OR PRODUCER

  • Richard Ayoade – Submarine
  • Paddy Considine, Diarmid Scrimshaw – Tyrannosaur
  • Joe Cornish – Attack the Block
  • Ralph Fiennes – Coriolanus
  • Will Sharpe, Tom Kingsley, Sarah Brocklehurst – Black Pond

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Incendies
  • Pina
  • Potiche
  • A Separation
  • The Skin I Live In

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Jane Eyre
  • My Week With Marilyn
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • The Iron Lady
  • My Week With Marilyn

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Artist
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Artist
  • Drive
  • Hugo
  • Senna
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST SOUND

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • Ludovic Bource – The Artist
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Howard Shore – Hugo
  • Alberto Iglesias – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • John Williams – War Horse

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • War Horse

BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM

  • Abuelas
  • Bobby Yeah
  • A Morning Stroll

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Chalk
  • Mwansa The Great
  • Only Sound Remains
  • Pitch Black Heist
  • Two And Two

Newest GeekTyrant Posts